KRONISH SPORTS         

      Back to Front Page        

 

 

 HISTORY OF THE TRIPLE CROWN          

RED SHADE= TRIPLE CROWN WINNER

BLUE SHADE=HORSE WON KENTUCKY DERBY & PREAKNESS

SKY BLUE SHADE=HORSE WON PREAKNESS & BELMONT STAKES

ORANGE SHADE=HORSE WON THE KENTUCKY DERBY & BELMONT STAKES

     NOTE: The distance of the Kentucky Derby was 1 1/2 miles from 1875-1895. Ever since it has been 1 1/4 miles

 1980-Current  1960-79   1940-59  1920-39 1900-1919 1860-99

                 

YEAR

Kentucky Derby

Preakness Stakes

Belmont Stakes

2014 California Chrome-Victor Espinoza California Chrome-Victor Espinoza Tonalist-Joel Rosario
2013 Orb-Joel Rosario Oxbow-Gary Stevens Palace Malice-Mike Smith
2012 I'll Have Another-Mario Gutierrez I'll Have Another-Mario Gutierrez Union Rags-John Velazquez
2011 Animal Kingdom-John Velazquez Shackleford-Jesus Castanon Ruler On Ice-Jose Valdivia Jr.,
2010 Super Saver-Calvin Borel Lookin At Lucky-Martin Garcia Drosselmeyer - Mike Smith
2009 Mine That Bird-Calvin Borel Rachel Alexandra-Calvin Borel Summer Bird-Kent Desormeaux
2008 Big Brown-Kent Desormeaux Big Brown-Kent Desormeaux Da' Tara-Alan Garcia
2007 Street Sense-Calvin Borel Curlin-Robby Albarado Rags to Riches (f)-John Velazquez
2006 Barbaro-Edgar Prado Bernardini -Javier Castellano Jazil-Fernando Jara
2005 Giacomo-Mike Smith Afleet Alex-Jeremy Rose Afleet Alex-Jeremy Rose
2004 Smarty Jones-Stewart Elliott Smarty Jones-Stewart Elliott Birdstone-Edgar Prado
2003 Funny Cide-Jose Santos Funny Cide-Jose Santos Empire Maker-Jerry Bailey
2002 War Emblem-Victor Espinoza War Emblem-Victor Espinoza Sarava-Edgar Prado
2001 Monarchos-J. Chavez Point Given-Gary Stevens Point Given-Gary Stevens
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus-K. Desormeaux Red Bullet-Jerry Bailey Commendable-Pat Day
1999 Charismatic-Chris Antley Charismatic-Chris Antley Lemon Drop Kid-Jose Santos
1998 Real Quiet-Kent Desormeaux Real Quiet-Kent Desormeaux Victory Gallop-Gary Stevens
1997 Silver Charm-Gary Stevens Silver Charm-Gary  Stevens Touch Gold-Chris McCarron
1996 Grindstone-J. Bailey Louis Quatorze-Pat Day Editor's Note-Rene Douglas
1995 Thunder Gulch-G. Stevens Timber Country-Pat Day Thunder Gulch-G. Stevens
1994 Go For Gin-C. McCarron Tabasco Cat-Pat Day Tabasco Cat-Pat Day
1993 Sea Hero-J. Bailey Prairie Bayou-M.E. Smith Colonial Affair-Julie Krone
1992 Lil E. Tee-P. Day Pine Bluff-C.J. McCarron A.P. Indy-Eddie Delahoussaye
1991 Strike The Gold-C. Antley Hansel-J. Bailey Hansel-J. Bailey
1990 Unbridled-C. Perret Summer Squall-P. Day Go And Go-Michael J. Kinane
1989 Sunday Silence-P. Valenzuela Sunday Silence-P. Valenzuela Easy Goer-Pat Day
1988 Winning Colors (f)-G. Stevens Risen Star-E. Delahoussaye Risen Star-E. Delahoussaye
1987 Alysheba-C. McCarron Alysheba-C. McCarron Bet Twice-Craig Perret
1986 Ferdinand-W. Shoemaker Snow Chief-A. Solis Danzig Connection-Chris McCarron
1985 Spend A Buck-A. Cordero, Jr. Tank's Prospect-P. Day Creme Fraiche-Eddie Maple
1984 Swale-L. Pincay, Jr. Gate Dancer-A. Cordero, Jr. Swale-L. Pincay, Jr.
1983 Sunny's Halo-E. Delahoussaye Deputed Testamony-D.A. Miller, Jr. Caveat -Laffit Pincay Jr.
1982 Gato Del Sol-E. Delahoussaye Aloma's Ruler-J.L. Kaenel Conquistador Cielo-Laffit Pincay Jr.
1981 Pleasant Colony-J. Velasquez Pleasant Colony-J. Velasquez Summing-Luis Barrera
1980 Genuine Risk (f)-J. Vasquez Codex-A. Cordero, Jr. Temperence Hill-Eddie Maple

      1960-79  

YEAR Kentucky Derby Preakness Stakes Belmont Stakes
1979 Spectacular Bid-R. Franklin Spectacular Bid-R. Franklin Coastal-Ruben Hernandez
1978

Affirmed (T)-S. Cauthen

1977 Seattle Slew (T)-J. Cruguet
1976 Bold Forbes-A. Cordero, Jr. Elocutionist-J. Lively Bold Forbes-A. Cordero, Jr.
1975 Foolish Pleasure-J. Vasquez Master Derby-D.G. McHargue Avatar-W. Shoemaker
1974 Cannonade-A. Cordero, Jr. Little Current-M.A. Rivera Little Current-Miguel A. Rivera
1973 Secretariat-R. Turcotte
1972 Riva Ridge-R. Turcotte Bee Bee Bee-E. Nelson Riva Ridge-R. Turcotte
1971 Canonero II-G. Avila Canonero II-G. Avila Pass Catcher-Walter Blum
1970 Dust Commander-M. Manganello Personality-E. Belmonte High Echelon-John L. Rotz
1969 Majestic Prince-B. Hartack Majestic Prince-B. Hartack Arts And Letters-Braulio Baeza
1968 Forward Pass-I. Valenzuela Forward Pass-I. Valenzuela Stage Door Johnny-Heliodoro Gustines
1967 Proud Clarion-B. Ussery Damascus-W. Shoemaker Damascus-W. Shoemaker
1966 Kauai King-D. Brumfield Kauai King-D. Brumfield Amberoid-William Boland
1965 Lucky Debonair-W. Shoemaker Tom Rolfe-R. Turcotte Hail To All-John Sellers
1964 Northern Dancer-B. Hartack Northern Dancer-B. Hartack Quadrangle-Manuel Ycaza
1963 Chateaugay-B. Baeza Candy Spots-W. Shoemaker Chateaugay-Braulio Baeza
1962 Decidedly-B. Hartack Greek Money-J.L. Rotz Jaipur -Willie Shoemaker
1961 Carry Back-J. Sellers Carry Back-J. Sellers Sherluck-Braulio Baeza
1960 Venetian Way-B. Hartack Bally Ache-R. Ussery Celtic Ash-B. Hartack

    1940-59   

YEAR Kentucky Derby Preakness Stakes Belmont Stakes
1959 Tomy Lee-W. Shoemaker Royal Orbit-W. Harmatz Sword Dancer-Willie Shoemaker
1958 Tim Tam-I. Valenzuela Tim Tam-I. Valenzuela Cavan-Pete Anderson
1957 Iron Leige-B. Hartack Bold Ruler-E. Arcaro Gallant Man-Willie Shoemaker
1956 Needles-D. Erb Fabius-W. Hartack Needles-Dave Erb
1955 Swaps-W. Shoemaker Nashua-E. Arcaro Nashua-E. Arcaro
1954 Determine-R. York Hasty Road-J. Adams High Gun-Eric Guerin
1953 Dark Star-H. Moreno Native Dancer-Eric Guerin Native Dancer-Eric Guerin
1952 Hill Gail-E. Arcaro Blue Man-C. McCreary One Count-Eddie Arcaro
1951 Count Turf-C. McCreary Bold-E. Arcaro Counterpoint-D. Gorman
1950 Middleground-W. Boland Hill Prince-E. Arcaro Middleground-W. Boland
1949 Ponder-S. Brooks Capot-T. Atkinson Capot-T. Atkinson
1948 Citation-E. Arcaro
1947 Jet Pilot-E. Guerin Faultless-D. Dodson Phalanx-R. Donoso
1946 Assault-W. Mehrtens
1945 Hoop Jr.-E. Arcaro Polynesian-W.D. Wright Pavot-Eddie Arcaro
1944 Pensive-C. McCreary

Pensive-C. McCreary

Bounding Home-G. L. Smith
1943

Count Fleet-J. Longden

1942 Shut Out-W. Wright Alsab-B. James Shut Out-E. Arcaro
1941 Whirlaway-E. Arcaro
1940 Gallahadion-C. Bierman Bimelech-F.A. Smith Bimelech-F.A. Smith

1920-39

YEAR Kentucky Derby Preakness Stakes Belmont Stakes
1939 Johnstown-J. Stout Challedon-G. Seabo Johnstown-J. Stout
1938 Lawrin-E. Arcaro Dauber-M. Peters Pasteurized-J. Stout
1937 War Admiral-C. Kurtsinger
1936 Bold Venture-I. Hanford Bold Venture-G. Woolf Granville-J. Stout
1935

Omaha-W. Saunders

1934 Cavalcade-M. Garner High Quest-R. Jones Peace Chance-W. D. Wright
1933 Brokers Tip-D. Meade Head Play-C. Kurtsinger Hurryoff-M. Garner
1932 Burgoo King-E. James Burgoo King-E. James Faireno-T. Malley
1931 Twenty Grand-C. Kurtsinger Mate-G. Ellis Twenty Grand-C. Kurtsinger
1930 Gallant Fox-E. Sande
1929 Clyde Van Dusen-I. McAtee Dr. Freeland-L. Schaefer Blue Larkspur-M. Garner
1928 Reigh Count-C. Lang Victorian-R. Workman Vito-C. Kummer
1927 Whiskery-I. McAtee Bostonian-A. Abel Chance Shot-E. Sande
1926 Bubbling Over-A. Johnson Display-J. Maiben Crusader-A. Johnson
1925 Flying Ebony-E. Sande Coventry-C. Kummer American Flag-A. Johnson
1924 Black Gold-J.D. Mooney Nellie Morse-J. Merimee Mad Play-E. Sande
1923 Zev-E. Sande Vigil-B. Marinelli Zev-E. Sande
1922 Morvich-A. Johnson Pillory-L. Morris Pillory-C.H. Morris
1921 Behave Yourself-C. Thompson Broomspun-F. Coltiletti Grey Lag-E. Sande
1920 Paul Jones-T. Rice Man o' War-C. Kummer Man o' War-C. Kummer

1900-1919
 

YEAR Kentucky Derby Preakness Stakes Belmont Stakes
1919 Sir Barton-J. Loftus
1918 Exterminator-W. Knapp

(1st Div) War Cloud-J. Loftus

(2nd Div)-Jack Hare Jr.-C. Peak

Johren-F. Robinson

1917 Omar Khayham-C. Borel

Kalitan-E. Haynes

Hourless-J. Butwell

1916 George Smith-J. Loftus Damrosch-L. McAtee Friar Rock-E. Haynes
1915 Regret (f)-J. Notter Rhine Maiden-D. Hoffman The Finn-G. Byrne
1914 Old Rosebud-J. McCabe Holiday-Schuttinger Luke McLuke-M. Buxton
1913 Donerail-R. Goose Buskin-Butwell Prince Eugene-R. Troxler
1912 WorTD-C.H. Shilling Col. Holloway-C. Turner NO RACE
1911 Meridian-G. Archibald Watervale-E. Dugan NO RACE
1910 Donau-F. Herbert Layminster-Estep Sweep-J. Butwell
1909 Wintergreen-V. Powers Effendi-W. Doyle Joe Madden-E. Dugan
1908 Stone Street-A. Pickens Royal Tourist-E. Dugan Colin-J. Notter
1907 Pink Star-A. Minder Don Enrique-G. Mountain Peter Pan-G. Mountain
1906 Sir Huon-R. Troxler Whimsical-W. Miller Burgomaster-L. Lyne
1905 Agile-J. Martin Cairngorm-W. Davis Tanya(f)-E. Hildebrand
1904 Elwood-F. Prior Bryn Mawr-Hildebrand Delhi-G. Odom
1903 Judge Himes-H. Booker Flocarline-W. Gannon Africander-J. Bullman
1902 Alan-a-Dale-J. Winkfield Old England-L. Jackson Masterman-J. Bullman
1901 His Eminence-J. Winkfield The Parader-Landry Commando-H. Spencer
1900 Lieut. Gibson -J.. Boland Hindus-H. Spencer Ildrim-N. Turner

1867-99

YEAR Kentucky Derby Preakness Stakes Belmont Stakes
1899 Manuel-F. Taral Half Time-R. Clawson Jean Bereaud-R. R. Clawson
1898 Plaudit-W. Simms Sly Fox-W. Simms Bowling Brook-P. Littlefield
1897 Typhoon II-F. Garner Paul Kauvar-Thorpe Scottish Chieftain -J. Scherrer
1896 Ben Brush-W. Simms Margrave-H. Griffin Hastings-H. Griffin
1895 Halma-J. Perkins Belmar-F. Taral Belmar-F. Taral
1894 Chant-F. Goodale Assignee-F. Taral Henry of Navarre -W. Simms
1893 Lookout-E. Kunze NO RACE Comanche-W. Simms
1892 Azra-A. Clayton NO RACE Patron-W. Hayward
1891 Kingman-I. Murphy NO RACE Foxford-E. Garrison
1890 Riley-I. Murphy Montague-W. Martin Burlington-S. Barnes
1889 Spokane-T. Kiley Buddhist-Anderson Eric-W. Hayward
1888 Macbeth II-G. Covington Refund-Littlefield Sir Dixon-J. McLaughlin
1887 Montrose-I. Lewis Dunboyne-W. Donohue Hanover -J. McLaughlin
1886 Ben Ali-P. Duffy The Bard-Fisher Inspector B -J. McLaughlin
1885 Joe Cotton-E. Henderson Tecumseh-J. McLaughlin Tyrant -P. Duffy
1884 Buchanan-I. Murphy Knight of Ellerslie-Fisher Panique-J. McLaughlin
1883 Leonatus-W. Donohue Jacobus-Barbee George Kinney -J. McLaughlin
1882 Apollo-B. Hurd Vanguard-Costello Forester -J. McLaughlin
1881 Hindoo-J. McLaughlin Saunterer-Costello Saunterer-Costello
1880 Fonso-G. Lewis Grenada-L. Hughes Grenada-L. Hughes
1879 Lord Murphy-C. Shauer Harold-Hughes Spendthrift-L. Hughes
1878 Day Star-J. Carter Duke of Magenta-Holloway Duke of Magenta-S. Evans
1877 Baden-Baden-W. Walker Cloverbrook-Holloway Cloverbrook-Holloway
1876 Vagrant-B. Swim Shirley-G. Barbee Algerine-W. Donahue
1875 Aristides-O. Lewis Tom Ochiltree-L. Hughes Calvin-R. Swim
1874   Culpepper-W. Donohue Saxon-G. Barbee
1873   Survivor-G. Barbee Springbok-J. Rowe
1872     Joe Daniels-J. Rowe
1871     Harry Bassett-W. Miller
1870     Kingfisher -E. Brown
1869     Fenian-C. Miller
1868     General Duke -R. Swim
1867     Ruthless-J. Gilpatrick

        

(C) 2000-2014 Kronish Sports Enterprises